Eucalyptus Smithii Oil 10mL

The refreshing aroma of eucalyptus purifies and clears the air.

or
4 Interest Free Payments of $3.74

Shipping Info - International Customers

This product will incur an additional fee when shipped internationally and is not able to be delivered to all countries. Not available for domestic express shipping. More Info

Split the cost of any total purchase over $50

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus smithii

Common Names

Named after HG Smith. Also known as Gully Gum, Gully Ash, White Top, White Ironbark, and Smith's Gum.

Characteristics

Eucalyptus smithii oil is a colourless or very pale yellow, mobile liquid with a fresh cineole-like odour.

Origin

Australia

Major Constituents

The major component of Eucalyptus smithii essential oil is 1,8-cineole. The 1,8-cineole content can be as high as 75-84%. Other constituents found in the oil include monoterpene hydrocarbons: α-pinene (4-6%), limonene (0.2-0.6%), p-cymene (0.4-2%),. α-terpineol (1.5-2.5%) is the major oxygenated monoterpene. Aromadendrene (0.2-0.7%) is the only sesquiterpene hydrocarbon of any consequence, while globulol (0.6-2.4%) and α-, β- and y-eudesmols (0.3-1.9%) are the major alcohols. 50 compounds were detected in the oil in amounts greater than 0.01%. Of these, 35 are sesquiterpenes.

Uses

Eucalyptus oil has excellent analgesic, antiseptic, anti-viral and expectorant properties. It may be used in a massage oil for the temporary relief of headache, arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches and pain. It is excellent for the temporary relief of respiratory problems such as coughs, colds, flu, sinusitis and mucous congestion. The fresh scent of blue mallee eucalyptus is energising, balancing and purifying. It will help to revive your spirits and dispel feelings of melancholy.

eucalyptus smithii leaf oil

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
We found other products you might like!